Monday, June 30, 2008

Art

for Natty's room. Bought it at www.art.com. Got a frame at AC Moore. I'll be hanging this baby up tomorrow. :)

Saturday, June 28, 2008

A New Layout



It has been awhile. I don't know what is wrong but I cannot seem to stay in my scraproom. I go in there, move some stuff around, turn the light off and walk out. If I manage to start a layout, it takes two weeks to finish it. And, the result is less than exciting. See for yourself at the layout above. So, I took a trip to the craft store this week and picked up some new stuff hoping that it will give me the extra umph I need to get going. I have assignments coming due in the next couple of days and I've got nothing, nada, zippo. Wish me luck!

Friday, June 27, 2008

Friday Five

1. What was the last thing you purchased from a vending machine? Arizona Iced Tea at the horse farm for 75 cents...a veritable bargain.

2. What was the last thing you made copies of on a photocopier? Last year, I color copied photos at Staples for Dylan's project on Leonardo DaVinci.

3. When did you last use a pay telephone? Do they even exist anymore?

4. How often do you visit an automatic teller machine? Never.

5. Which of your daily tasks would you most like to see automated? Putting away the laundry. ROTFL!!!

Thanks for participating, and have a lovely weekend!

And the parties keep on comin'!

For Dylan's 10th birthday, we took 4 of his friends and his cousin and sister to the Hudson Valley Renegades game. They are a minor league team for the Tampa Bay Rays. They were playing the Staten Island Yankees. It such a fun event to take kids to. They have singing and games and lots of fan involvement. And, fireworks after the game. If you live near a minor league stadium, make sure you get to a game. They are really a great time!

Dylan and his friends at the game. They are so CUTE! :)




Super fan was at the game!! Oh my! The boys just ate this up. They were cheering and dancing and having a blast with Superfan! I am sure this was the highlight of the entire night. :)



Superfan with the whole gang.




Showing off the ball that Superfan signed. All throughout the game, they throw balls and shirts into the stands. Well, Vincent caught this ball while holding pizza, soda and a smoothie. He gave it to his cousin because it was his birthday. So sweet! :)

Perfect Attendance

They didn't miss one day of school! Not one day!! I am so proud of them! I never got a perfect attendance award in all my years of schooling and believe me that's a lot of years. LOL!

So, I had to take pictures of them with their certificates!!! Here ya go...

Dyl Pickles...



Natty showing off her sassy new cut...

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Goodbye Mrs. Van Wart

Dylan's fourth grade teacher is retiring. This is her last year. She has been teaching 30 years. And she is still so young. Wow! SIS is losing a a fabulous teacher. She truly is remarkable. She fostered a love for history in Dylan that I never knew was there. She has a kindness about her that is very hard to come by these days. I had the honor of serving as her class parent and got to know her really well. I tried to convince her to stay just a couple of more years so she can get Natty but it didn't work. ;) My only consolation is that she is local and we will hopefully see her around town. We are even members of the same health club so if I actually went I just might see her. LOL!

So, yesterday we had a party for her complete with cake and breakfast, flowers and presents. She said this was an awesome class and an awesome year. I guess that's the way to go out, huh?

Happily posing with her Happy Retirement cake. :)



Look how shy he looks about taking a photo with his teacher. I just love it. I absolutely do. ;)

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

BOGO

Buy one at full price!



Get one for 1/2 price!


Gotta love BOGO! :)

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Just Finished Reading




Hilarious! Fast paced and fun! It is about a group of Moms who go to Vegas for their school's band tournament and get into financial trouble. They use some unorthadox method to earn money all the while working on their relationships with the men in their lives. I highly recommend it! :)

Monday, June 23, 2008

I want this!!!!



Isn't it FABULOUS!?

I think so. ;)

Tagged by Susan

My top 5 must-haves (for the moment):

in my fridge:

1. chocolate milk
2. apples
3. salad
4. fat free french dressing
5. yogurt

in my closet:

1. capris
2. flip flops
3. GAP hoodie because I am always cold
4. Old Navy tanks..they are nice and long
5. yellow patent purse ... my latest obsession

in my purse:

1. cash
2. lip gloss
3. hair bands
4. cell phone
5. club cards

in my car:

1. reusable grocery bags
2. lounge chairs for baseball games
3. books
4. cd's
5. booster seat


on my DVR
don't have one


FUN!

I tag, Karen, Jennifer, Dianne, Libby, Jen and Leslie!

Giddy-Up!

For Natty's party with her friends, she chose a horseback riding party at the farm where she rides. She was so excited and several Moms told me that their girls were really excited about it too because a lot of them have never ridden a horse before. The weather was rainy but it cleared up just in time for us to take a picture outside and enjoy a little tour around the farm. In addition to horses, they have pigs, chickens, ducks, a goat and several dogs. Even tho the staff for the party was less than stellar, the girls didn't seem to notice and had a great time. So, now I can rest until next year. LOL!



Natty riding Stetson donning her new riding helmet, pants and boots. The only thing not showing was her green crop. Since this was not a lesson, she didn't really need it. She trotted for the girls and posted and showed them some of the things she has learned since taking her lessons. She was so proud. :)



Not only did they get to ride the horses, they also got to groom one of them...MaryJane. :)



The whole gang outside the barn. This will go in their thank you's. :)



The kiddos love these cookie cakes from The Great American Cookie Company. So, when I saw that they can draw a horse on it for a couple of extra dollars, I thought it would be cute. It was a big hit. :)


Whew! I plan on napping for the rest of the week. So, don't look for any updates too soon. LOL!

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Birthday BBQ

On Saturday, we celebrated Natty's 8th birthday with the family. She wanted a BBQ so we made hot dogs, hamburgers, ribs, sausage and steak. Lots of sides. Yum!

The weather was fabulous. 85 and sunny. Hot but not too much. Sunny but an occasional cloud would pass over just in time to cool you off. Really perfect for a backyard party.

And now for my favorite part of any event...the pictures. Enjoy!


Let's eat some cake! Natty had not one but 2 birthday cakes. A chocolate brownie cake and a tiramisu cake. Yum!



The cousins minus Nicole. She would not stay still for the photo. LOL!



One of her favorite presents from my sister...a horse shirt. She wore it today to her horseback riding party. :)



My Mom and Natty. They are so much alike. Sassy to the bone. ;)



Pictures of the goodie bags. They are craft boxes from Martha Stewart filled with mints. I used a Stampin' Up! oval tag and brads, Martha rub ons, and Sandylion Hibiscus Stickers. I took these just for you, Tracy. ;)

It's the end of the season

Baseball season is over for the spring. It's been a good season. Well, except for the amount of games that got rained out.

Dylan pitched a couple of times and loved it. He was so proud of himself when he struck out 2 batters in one inning.

He also was pretty good at the plate. One game he hit a triple. Wahoo! I guess time at the batting cages really does pay off.

So, on the last game of the season, all the boys received a trophy. It's really pretty cool. It is a posable baseball player on top of a stand. Dylan is very proud of it. :)

Friday Five

I know. I know. It's is Sunday but I am playing catch up so bear with me. :)

When was the last time you had your hands in dirt? 3 weeks ago when I was cleaning out my flower boxes on my deck.

When was the last time you had your hands in clay? Oh gee. It has been so long I cannot even remember. :(

When was the last time you had your feet in mud? Ha! That's an easy one...today at the horse farm. It rained.

When was the last time you had your feet in sand? August 07.

What part of your life could use a serious cleansing? My brain. Too much useless info in there clogging it up. LOL!

Now, it is your turn. :)

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

This Friday...

my baby will be eight. And here is her invite to the family party at our house. Thanks again to the FABULOUS Libby for creating this.



She will be having a horseback riding party on Sunday for her friends. It is at the farm where she takes her lessons and we are so excited. We will be ordering a cookie cake with a horse on it. Goodie bags will be in the form of cowboy hats and bandanas filled with candy and treats.

YeeHAW!

Friday, June 13, 2008




This Father's Day, surprise Dad with a stylish shirt-and-tie combination for his books. Secured with a couple of magnets, the fold-over page holder will remind Dad how sharp he really is.

Tools and Materials
Heavyweight paper
Scissors
Self-healing mat
Straightedge
Craft knife
Bone folder
Self-adhesive magnets

Bookmark How-To
Print any of our bookmark templates. Cut out image, and make slits along solid black lines for collar. Fold along dotted lines. Unfold, and place wrong side up. Adhere magnet to one end. Adhere a second to opposite end, so magnets will align when the bookmark is folded over.



*Template can be found at www.martha stewart.com

Friday Five

1. Did you get an allowance as a kid, and if so, how much was it? Nope, didn't need it.
2. How old were you when you had your first job, and what was it? I was 15. I was the take out counter girl at the local diner.
3. Which do you do better: save money or spend money? Ha! Spend it fo sho!
4. Are people more likely to borrow money from you, or are you more likely to borrow from them? I'm thee borrower. :( I remember when I was working as an attorney we used to get paid every two weeks. I could not budget my money to get me through to the next paycheck...ever! So, by Thursday of pay week, I would have to borrow money from my secretary, Janet, to eat lunch and then pay her back on Friday. So pathetic.
5. What's the most expensive thing you've ever bought? My house.

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Natty's New Desk



Natalie has been asking for a desk for her room lately. So, we decided to get her one for her birthday. She likes to draw and write stories so it seemed like the perfect gift.

After searching all the local furniture and department stores, we realized that it was harder than we thought to find a corner desk with a hutch in white.

But, good ol' trusty Target saved the day. We had to order it online but it is on it's way and should be here before her birthday.

This was the last piece of the puzzle for her room. So, when it is all up and filled in I will take photos of her pink and green room. :)

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Smoky Citrus Pork Tenderloin



Prep Time: 10 min
Total Time: 1 hr 20 min
Makes: 10 servings

Ingredients:
Grated peel and juice from 1 each: lime and orange
6 cloves garlic, crushed
1 tsp. kosher salt
1/2 tsp. ground black pepper
1/4 tsp. ground cumin
2 pork tenderloins (2-1/2 lb.)
1 cup BULL'S-EYE Smokin' Chipotle Barbecue Sauce

Directions:
MIX citrus peels and juices, garlic, salt, pepper and cumin. Pour over meat in large resealable plastic bag. Seal bag; turn to evenly coat meat with the juice mixture.

REFRIGERATE 30 min. to marinate. Remove meat from marinade; discard bag and marinade.

PREHEAT grill to medium heat. Place meat on one side of greased grill. Turn off burners directly below meat; cover grill with lid. Grill meat 30 min. or until cooked through (160ºF), turning occasionally and brushing with barbecue sauce for the last 10 min. of the grilling time.

Father's Day Frame


How can kids spell out how much they love Dad on Father's Day? By making him a paper picture frame using the letters of his name (DAD, natch).

The present will stand proudly on a desk or bureau with the assistance of bent paper clips. The photographs, trimmed to show kids' faces, peek through the holes of the letters.

Frame How-To

Photocopy and cut out the frame template. Lay the template over lightweight card stock; trace with a pencil and cut out. Mom can cut out the middle parts of each letter. Trim photos to fit the openings, making them slightly larger than the holes; tape them behind the frame. To make the frame stand up, bend open two paper clips and tape the small sides to the backs of the letters at the very bottom.

A view from behind...







The template can be found at marthastewart.com/images

Father's Day Card Idea


This handsome, handmade card offers a charming and personalized way to show Dad how much you care. What's more, you can customize the basic technique to create a buttoned-down look, a jacket with lapels, or even a pocket and handkerchief.

Tools and Materials
8 1/2-by-11-inch sheet of card stock
Bone folder
1/8-inch hole punch
Snap eyelets
Universal eyelet setter
Small hammer
Piece of fabric (at least 12 by 9 1/4 inches)
Sobo glue
Scissors
Fabri-tac

Button-Down Father's Day Card How-To
1. To make the card and collar, lay the piece of card stock horizontally. Mark and score the card 2 7/8 inches from each side. Mark a spot 1/2 inch outward from the fold on each side of the card stock. Starting at the top corner of one side of the card stock, mark a point two inches down. Score a diagonal line connecting the two marks. Repeat for other side. Fold the two sides inward and the corners outward.

2. To create the tag, cut a strip of card stock measuring 3 inches by 1/2 inch, and write the message (e.g., "Happy Father's Day"). Using the 1/8-inch hole punch, make a hole centered at each end of the tag. Place the tag on the inside center face of the card. Center the tag at the top, and lightly mark where the holes are. Using the same punch, make two holes just inside of these marks. (This will allow the tag to bow when it's attached.

3. Attach the snaps: Place the cylinder end, or smaller end, of the snap through the top of the tag and then through the corresponding hole in the card so that the message reads correctly. Flip the card over, carefully holding the snap in place, and lay it flat on a sturdy surface. Using the eyelet setter and the hammer, split the back of the snap until it's secure. Repeat for the other hole.

4. To make the sweater: Using a scrap piece of cardboard cut to the same size as the card, line the top with the length edge of the fabric, and wrap the fabric around the card. Using Sobo Glue, secure the vertical seam, and weight it down for a minute or two to dry.

5. Close the bottom: Fold the corners at the bottom, as if you were wrapping a gift. Tuck the seam side inside over the card; this will create a flap. Using a little more Sobo, glue the flap down. Let dry for a minute.

6. To create the shirt front, using fabric scissors, make a 3-inch cut on the front of the card from the top down the center. If you want a buttoned-down look, just sew on a couple of small buttons at each corner. If you want more of a jacket look, you can create lapels by cutting and ironing the corners; or, you can add a pocket and a handkerchief.

7. For the inside of the card, you can either line it with a different color piece of paper or write on it directly. Once you're done, simply slip the shirt card inside the sweater so that the collars match up.

Sunday, June 08, 2008

Sunday Sweet Spot


Lemon-Pistachio Bites
Prep: 30 min.
Bake: 15 min.

Ingredients
1/2 of a 17.3-ounce package frozen puff pastry (1 sheet)
1/3 cup purchased lemon curd
1/4 cup purchased creme fraiche
1/4 teaspoon finely shredded lemon peel
1 tablespoon finely chopped pistachios

Directions
1. Line a baking sheet with parchment paper; set aside. Thaw and unfold puff pastry according to package directions. Preheat oven to 400 degrees F

2. Using a fluted pastry wheel or a sharp knife, cut puff pastry sheet crosswise into sixths, then lengthwise into sixths to make thirty-six 1-1/4-inch squares. Place squares 1 inch apart on prepared baking sheet.

3. Bake pastry squares in preheated oven for 13 to 15 minutes or until pastry is puffed and golden brown. Remove pastry shells from baking sheet and cool completely on a wire rack. Using a melon baller or round 1/2 teaspoon measuring spoon, hollow out a small circle in the center of each cooled pastry shell, leaving the bottom of the shell intact.

4. In a small bowl, combine lemon curd, cr�me fraiche, and lemon peel. Just before serving, transfer lemon curd mixture to a small resealable plastic bag. Seal bag and snip off a small corner. Pipe about 3/4 teaspoon filling into each pastry shell. Sprinkle chopped pistachios over filled pastries.

5. Makes 36 mini pastries

6. Make ahead tips: Make pastry shells through Step 3. Place shells in a covered storage container and store at room temperature for 24 hours or freeze for up to 3 months. Thaw at room temperature before filling. Store filling, covered, in the refrigerator for up to 3 days before assembling.

Nutrition facts per serving:
Calories 46
Total Fat (g) 3
Saturated Fat (g) 0
Cholesterol (mg) 4
Sodium (mg) 28
Carbohydrate (g) 5
Fiber (g) 0
Protein (g) 0
Vitamin C (DV%) 0
Calcium (DV%) 0
Iron (DV%) 0
*Percent Daily Values are base on a 2,000 calorie diet

Friday, June 06, 2008

Friday Five (+ 1)

1.) Favorite Food: Pasta
2.) Least Favorite Food: Steak
3.) Favorite Thing: Shoes
4.) Least Favorite Thing: Snow
5.) A phobia: Public Restrooms
6.) An addiction: E mail

Tuesday, June 03, 2008

Chimichurri Chicken



Chimichurri Chicken
Start to Finish: 20 minutes


Ingredients
4 skinless, boneless chicken breast halves
3 Tbsp. cooking oil
12 oz. fresh young green beans
3/4 cup packed Italian parsley
1 Tbsp. cider vinegar
2 cloves garlic, halved
1/4 tsp. crushed red pepper
1 lemon, peel and juice

Directions
1. Brush chicken with 1 tablespoon of the oil; sprinkle 1/4 teaspoon each salt and black pepper. On charcoal grill, cook chicken on rack directly over medium coals for 12 to 15 minutes or until no longer pink, turning once halfway through grilling time.

2. Place beans in microwave-safe 1-1/2-quart dish. Add 1 tablespoon water. Cover with vented plastic wrap. Cook on high 3 minutes; drain.

3. For Chimichurri sauce, in small food processor bowl combine parsley, the remaining oil, the vinegar, garlic, 1/4 teaspoon salt, and red pepper. Process until nearly smooth. Serve chicken and beans topped with Chimichurri sauce, lemon peel, and juice. Makes 4 servings.

Nutrition facts per serving:
Calories 281
Total Fat (g) 12
Saturated Fat (g) 2
Monounsaturated Fat (g) 2
Polyunsaturated Fat (g) 7
Cholesterol (mg) 82
Sodium (mg) 376
Carbohydrate (g) 8
Total Sugar (g) 2
Fiber (g) 3
Protein (g) 35
Vitamin C (DV%) 57
Calcium (DV%) 7
Iron (DV%) 14

They say to cook it on a charcoal grill but I'm doing mine on a regular ol' gas grill because that is what I have. I may even do it on my indoor grill. So there!

Monday, June 02, 2008

Happy 10th Birthday, Dylan!!!!

On Sunday we had Dylan's family birthday party at our house. Originally it was scheduled for Saturday but the weather promised to be frightening. So, we rescheduled it for Sunday and everyone was able to make it.

Stew ran the last minute errands in the morning while I got the house all set up. We had heros and pastas and pizzas too. I made brownies, my sister made cookies and my Dad brought fruit and the birthday cake (which was TDF). I made chocolate covered pretzels as party favors. They came out so cute. I'm kinda sorry I didn't take any pictures of them.

The weather was fantastic. Everyone had a good time. See for yourself...

Singing Happy Birthday to me. :)



Having a ball. I like to call these the Kooky Cousins shots. :)





With us...



With my brother...the one who hooks him up with all his game systems...the cool Uncle for sure. ;)



Posing with his very favorite present...a Playstation 3!!!!

Can you say Ooooh La La?

As part of their hobby try it, the Brownies got to make beaded jewlery at a local jewelry store. The owner of the store set up a blanket in the middle of the store and gave each of the girls a box of beads. And off they went choosing beads and learning how to make thee cutest bracelets.

Showing off her very stylish bracelet. I told her I *will* be borrowing it one day soon ;)




Doing her best Marilyn Monroe impersonation and I'm pretty sure she doesn't even know who she is. LOL!!! The kid is a natural.