Sunday, January 28, 2007

Making some cards




















I spent the morning making some cards. It all started because Natalie is going to a birthday party later this afternoon and I needed to make a birthday card for the little girl. Well, that turned into 2 more birthday cards and a thank you one thrown in for good measure. Here are a couple... Ok, I'm off to make some more cards. C-yas!

Saturday, January 27, 2007

New Shades....New Cars


Life is good in the Greenspan house. As I type, Stew is picking up his new 2007 VW Jetta Wolfsburg edition. He got black with beige leather interior...Sweet!

Good Luck Stewie!

Drive it well!

Friday, January 26, 2007

Sooooooo


I started working part-time last week. I'm a teaching assistant at a local pre school and I love it. It is taking me time to adjust to my new schedule but I'm sure I'll be fine. I just need to find the right balance between work, home and me. Easier said than done. LOL!

Anyhoo, summers off are thee BESTEST perk in the whole wide world. Don't think I can ever go back to a job that requires me to work during July and August. LOL!!!!

With my first paycheck, I'm sooooooooo buying these shades. Aren't they TDF??? And, they have the CUTEST name...Harlot. Yah, that's me....a harlot. :D

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

30 Days


Til pitchers and catchers report. And, I'm starting to get excited. I love baseball.

My idea of a perfect day would be an afternoon baseball game with a beer in one hand a hot dog in the other. Oh, and the Atlanta Braves on the field. :D

My kiddos are signed up for spring baseball and softball. This year Dylan gets to play night games as well as Saturday morning. EEEEEE!!!! Most parents want their children to be a doctor or a lawyer. Not me, I'd love for Dylan to be a baseball player. And, Natty is going to be a pop star so she's all set. LOL!

Can't wait for Spring Training! :)

Monday, January 15, 2007

Valentine's Day...


is right around the corner. I love this holiday. All the red, all the hearts and all the chocolate...YUM!

My family and I really get into it. We decortate the house with hearts and put red table settings on the dinner table. I even bake a heart shaped cake. We make our Valentine's for our class friends and our neighbor friends too.

I also make sure to get the kiddos and hubby something special and they open their surprises before dinner. FUN! :)

This year I even got in on a Valentine's Day card swap with some friends over at Scrapjazz. I can't wait til those cards start rolling in. It's sure to make this Valentine's Day a very special one.

Oh, and I officially started my Valentine's Day crafting at the all day crop when I made this door hanger. Isn't it CUTE. All K&Co goodies. :)

Sunday, January 14, 2007

Cropping All Day





















So, I am recovering from scrapbooking all day yesterday. What GREAT FUN! I laughed and ate and even managed to create 10 layouts, a heart door hanger, a card and alter a Maya Road heart chipboard book.

Time has never gone so fast. I got there at 9 am and in a flash it was midnight and time to pack up. I guess it's true that time flies when you are having fun.

Here are a couple I did yesterday. I have a couple of two pagers too. But, I am waiting for Jilly to stitch them together for me. :D

Oh, and I plan on going to the next one in March.

But, now I have the daunting task of putting it all back in my room....Ugh! This could take days. :O

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

Sadness All Around Me


Wow, it has been a very sad few days in my world.

Friends getting sick
Loved ones passing away

I never really know what to say to people when they are going through such hard times. I try and speak from my heart so I hope that comes through to them.

So, I do what I do best...I make a card and hopefully it comforts them to know that I am thinking about them.

For all my friends who are hurting, may you find peace in your life again. :)

Hugs from me to you!

Sunday, January 07, 2007

Cleaning Out

Nesting
Spring Cleaning
Out with the Old

Whatever you want to call it, I've been doing it for about 3 weeks now and it feels GOOD!

Today we enlisted the help of the kiddos to tackle the playroom in the basement. We got rid of all that was broken, unloved or just plain outgrown.

I am happy to report that we threw out 3 bags of stuff.

I feel like I've lost about 10 lbs. ;)

Now, next Saturday I am cropping all day so this week as I am packing up for the crop. I am seriously going to weed thru my stuff and hopefully I can be as good about it as the kiddos were. :)

Wish me Luck!

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Year in Review

2006 In Review

JANUARY
1. Did you have a new year's resolution this year?: No. I really try not to make them because if I don't accomplish them it only makes me feel like a failure. But this year, I'm just going with general type stuff...be healthy, cut down on the clutter, curtail spending, be the best person that I can be. :)
2. Who kissed you at midnight?: My hubby and kiddos. :)
3. Did it snow where you live?: Unfortunately, yes. :(
5. Have you ever been to Times Square to watch the ball drop?: No, it's too cold and crowded for me.

FEBRUARY
1. Who was your valentine?: My hubby and kiddos
2. What did your valentine get you?: A Starbucks GC...:D
3. When you were little, did you buy valentines for your whole class?: I cannot remember ever doing that but my kiddos have done them every year since preschool. :)

MARCH
1. Are you Irish? Nope, 100% Italian but on St. Patty's Day everybody is Irish. :D
2. Did you wear green on St. Patty's Day?: Sure do, even the kiddos. This year I think I'll get hubby a green tie to wear. I'm sure he'll love that. ;)
3. What did you do for St. Patty's Day?: I always make Irish Soda Bread and decorate the table in green. The kiddos think it's fun. :)

APRIL
1. Do you like the rain?:. Not when it lasts all day. I don't mind a quick shower in the summer to cool things off. And I love a good thunderstorm. :)
2. Did you play an April Fool's joke on anyone this year?: No, but when I was working I played a doozy on a coworker and she fell for it hook line and sinker. The eerie part is that about a year or so later it actually did happen. :O
3. Did you get tons of candy on Easter?: Yes, and I do the same for my kiddos. :)

MAY
1. What's your favorite kind of flower?: Gerbera Daisies....or Daisies in general. :)
2. Do you like the spring? Yes, cause it means summer is not too far away!!! :)
3. Finish the phrase: "April showers bring...": green leaves, sweet smells, beautiful flowers and are the gateway to summer.
4. What would you think of as a spring color?: Pink

JUNE
1. What year did you graduate from school?: Law School in 1994 was the last school that I graduated from.

JULY
1. What did you do on the 4th of July? BBQ with my family and watched the town fireworks...very low key. :)
2. Did you go on any vacations during this month?: Oh yes!!!! A month in Florida!!!!! I hope to replicate that this year! YEEHAW!!!!

AUGUST
1. Did you do anything special to end off your summer?: We spent a week with friends at a Poconos resort...nice way to end the summer.
2: What was your favorite summer memory of '06?: Finding all these cool new restaurants in our area in No. Miami Beach...the Sushi House, Louie's Brick Oven Pizza and Lime. YUM-O!
3. Did you go swimming a lot in the summer?: Oh yes, everyday while in Florida. :)
4. Did you go to the beach a lot?: Yes!!! Probable 4 times a week while in Florida. :D

SEPTEMBER
1. Did you attend school/college in '06?: Nope.
2. Who is/was your favorite teacher?: Dr. Michael Welch, my Sociology Prof. from college. The most AMAZING teacher and man. :)
3. Did you like fall better than summer?: No way, Jose. I'm a summer girl. :D

OCTOBER
1. What was your favorite Halloween costume ever?: When I was little I was Paul Stanley from Kiss. My Mom did an AWESOME job on my makeup. :D
2. What's your favorite candy?: Reese's Peanut Butter Cups....They don't last a second in my house. LOL!
3. What did you dress up like this year? Nothing but last year I was a cowgirl. ;)

NOVEMBER
1. Whose house did you go to for Thanksgiving?: My Sis. That's her holiday.
2. Do you like stuffing?: Oh yes. I could forego turkey and just eat the stuffing. :D
3. What are you thankful for?: My sweet life and family and my many wonderful friends. I cherish them all.

DECEMBER
1. Do you celebrate Christmas?: Sure do!
2. Have you ever been kissed under mistletoe?: Yes.
3. What do you want this year for Christmas?: I didn't want anything really but maybe a pair of new slippers. Didn't get them so I bought them for myself this past weekend.
4. What's the best present you ever got for Christmas?: A very cool pair of funky cowboy boots. I loves me my boots. :D
5 Do you like cold weather?: No, No, No! HATE it with every fiber of my being. Makes me downright miserable. :(
6. How would you rate your year on a scale of 1-10?: Pretty close to a 10.

Thank you, Mellie!! This was FUN! :)

Monday, January 01, 2007

End of Vacation

I have had such a great time this vacation. We had lazy days and productive days and just for fun days. I get so used to my kiddos being home that I really get down about them going back to school.

Today I have been sulking around thinking about them going back tomorrow. Natty asked me why I looked like this (insert pouty face)? I told her I wish you guys could stay home everyday. So, in her cute little voice she says to me but then we (her and Dylan) wouldn't know how to do stuff so we could get a job and live. ;)

I think I don't like the prospect of being alone after I've gotten used to having people around all the time. I get this way on Sundays too. I really suffer with this but don't know how to not get this way each and every Sunday or at the end of every vacation.

Stew suggested that I look forward to all the projects I want to get done. So, I gave it a try. I thought about going to the gym and then coming home and cleaning out my Lazy Susan that I use for my spice rack....ummm, didn't quite work. Not quite saving the world type stuff.

But, maybe that's not what I'm here for. I just think I need to look for inspiration in my everyday life, in the home that I make for my family, the meals I cook for them, the nuture I provide them.

Hopefully, I can be inspired enough not to be so sad when they go off to work and school on Monday. I mean, isn't that what is supposed to happen? And, I should just be happy that I can be there for them when they get home. :)